News & Thought Leadership from Sulloway & Hollis
[…] Perhaps it is time to look at the statute of repose in your jurisdiction.

What is a statute of repose? Generally speaking, it is a law that simply eliminates a potential cause of action if it a lawsuit is not filed within a specific period without regard to when the accident occurred. Many jurisdictions have a statute of repose and they can vary greatly, from which types of defendants can assert it as a defense and the time frame in which they operate. Massachusetts’ statute of repose is codified a G.L. c. 260, § 2B and applies to actions for tort damages (for comparison purposes, New Hampshire’s statute of repose is 8 years and uses different language). In order to use it as a defense, a defendant needs to do is prove:

  1. The act at issue involved the “design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property ….” Massachusetts does not follow a rigid fixture analysis in determining if a particular improvement falls within the statute. See Dighton v. Federal Pacific Elec. Co., 399 Mass. 687, 696, 506 N.E.2d 509, 515 (1987).