News & Thought Leadership from Sulloway & Hollis
[…] News & Thought Leadership from Sulloway & Hollis

September 30, 2016

Brief Comments on New Hampshire Privacy/Security

New Hampshire’s Security Breach Notification law

  • As with other states, New Hampshire has enacted a breach notification law with respect to breaches of computerized data that includes “personal information.” Found at RSA 359-C:19-21, this statute requires notification to the New Hampshire Attorney General’s office and to affected individuals of a “security breach” – meaning the “unauthorized acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security or confidentiality of personal information maintained by a person doing business in this state.” Breach notifications are posted online at http://www.doj.nh.gov/consumer/security-breaches/c.htm
  • Good faith acquisition by employee or agent not considered a breach if PI not used or subject to further unauthorized disclosure.